Privacy Policy

  1. 1. Introduction

    Infinitum recognises its responsibilities in relation to the collection, usage, disclosure, storage and transfer of personal data under the Personal Data Protection Act (“PDPA”).

    Personal data will be collected only for lawful and relevant purposes and reasonable steps will be taken to ensure that personal data held by us is accurate. Infinitum will take reasonable steps to protect the personal data and to avoid unauthorised access.

  2. 2. Customers

    We place the privacy interests of our customers high in our priorities. We are committed to protecting the privacy, confidentiality, accuracy and security of the personal data provided to us. Our Privacy Policy tells you how we collect, use, disclose, store and transfer your personal data. All our employees are required to comply with our Privacy Policy when they carry out their daily activities.

  3. 3. Personal Data We Collect

    Under PDPA, personal data is defined as information about an individual who can be identified from that data; or from that data and other information to which the organisation has or is likely to have access.

    As your preferred provider of financial advisory services, we require certain personal information from you for the purpose of offering suitable products and services to you. Personal data collected about you and your dependents may include:

    General identification and contact information

    Name, address and telephone number, age, date of birth, gender, family and marital status, occupation

    Identification numbers issued by government agencies

    NRIC, Passport, FIN No., vehicle registration number

    Financial information and account details

    Salary, assets, liabilities, properties, credit card number, bank account number and account details

    Medical and health information

    Health status, injury or disability information, medical procedures performed, personal habits (e.g. smoking or alcohol consumption) and medical history

    Other Information enabling us to provide you with the products and services

    • Previous insurance and claims experience
    • Employment information
    • Driving record
    • Travel arrangements
  4. 4. How we use your personal data (Purpose & Notification Obligation)

    We may collect and use your personal data to:

    • Identify you
    • Communicate effectively with you
    • Provide financial advice and product recommendation
    • Provide you with ongoing services and respond to your enquiries or instructions
    • Make or obtain payments
    • Recover any debt owed to us
    • Detect and prevent fraud, unlawful or improper activities
    • Provide insurance or financial related products or services
    • Promote complementary products or services to you from business partners with whom we have formed an association
    • Conduct surveys, research and statistical analysis
    • Coach employees and monitor for quality assurance
    • Comply with all applicable laws, including reporting to regulatory and industry entities
    • Resolve complaints, and handle requests for data access or correction


    We will only collect and use personal data in an open, fair and lawful way that is necessary for the purposes identified by us above.

  5. 5. Releasing Your Data to Others (Transfer Out)

    We may disclose your personal data to third parties:

    • Your Financial Advisers and Financial Services Consultants
    • Medical professionals and institutions
    • Insurers and product providers
    • Local service providers to provide us with services such as printing, mail distribution, data storage
    • Data entry, marketing and research, disaster recovery or emergency assistance services
    • Debt collection agencies
    • Dispute resolution parties
    • Financial institutions
    • Industry associations
    • Regulators, law enforcement and government agencies
    • Business partners and affiliated companies


    We will only disclose your personal data as it is reasonably required for the purposes stated above and the data is limited to information necessary for us and these third parties to do the work. These parties are also required to comply with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act.

    We may transfer personal data to service providers outside of Singapore for processing, storage, analysis, disaster recovery or emergency assistance services and this data may be required to be disclosed to those authorised under the applicable laws of that foreign country. These service providers with whom we have contractual relationships are required to provide a standard of protection to the transferred personal data that is comparable to the protection under the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act and consistent with our personal data protection policies and practices.

  6. 6. Obtaining Your Consent (Consent Obligation)

    We will only collect, use, disclose, store and transfer personal data for the above purposes with your consent or as allowed or required by law. We will tell you why we need your personal data before or at the time we collect it.

    You can give your consent expressly or impliedly. Your expressed consent can be given to us in writing, verbally (e.g. through calls) or electronically (e.g. through our website). Your implied consent can be given to us from your action or nature of dealings.

    Your authorised representative (such as your Financial Adviser, financial services consultant or a person having a power of attorney) may give consent on your behalf.

  7. 7. Withdrawing Your Consent

    You may refuse or withdraw your consent for us to collect, use or disclose your personal data by giving us reasonable notice so long as there are no legal or contractual restrictions preventing you from doing so.

    But if you withdraw consent for us to use your personal data, we will be unable to provide you with the services that you asked for or have with us, including providing proper financial advice and recommending suitable products.

  8. 8. Using Information for Marketing Purposes

    The information you supply will not be used by us for marketing purposes, unless you have given us permission to do so.

  9. 9. Accuracy

    We will take all reasonable efforts to ensure that your personal data collected by us or on our behalf is accurate and complete.

  10. 10. Your Rights of Access & Correction

    Under the PDPA, you have the right to request access to any personal data of yours that we have, and know how it is being used and disclosed for the last 12 months to the extent your right is allowed by law. However, you may be charged a reasonable fee for every request for such access.

    You also have the right to request correction of your personal data.

  11. 11. Protecting Your Personal Data (Security)

    We protect your personal data from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal by having physical, technological and organisational safeguards in place that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the data.

  12. 12. Retention

    We will keep your personal data only for as long as it is needed for the purposes for which it was collected and as required for business or legal purposes. Once your personal data is no longer required for these purposes, we will destroy, erase or make anonymous the data.

  13. 13. Additional Information We May Collect

    Use of Cookies

    We may also receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us on our corporate website. Through the use of “cookies”, which are small text files placed on your computer by websites, we are able to collect non-personal information such as your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses.

    We use the information collected for the following purposes:

    • Keeping count of return visits to our website or our advertisers’ or strategic partners’ websites;
    • Accumulating and reporting anonymous, aggregate, statistical information on websites and advertisement usage;
    • Determining which features on our website that users like best;


    The cookies used on our website will not collect your personal information unless you specifically provide us with the information. You may opt to disable cookies or prevent your browser from accepting new cookies through your browser settings.

    If you choose not to allow us to place a cookie on your computer, this may restrict your ability to perform certain transactions, use certain services or access certain content on our website.

    Third Party Advertisement Servers

    Some of our advertisers use third-party companies to serve their advertisements on our websites, and in some cases, in our HTML-formatted newsletters. Often, these third-party advertising companies employ cookies and web bug technologies to measure advertisement effectiveness. We do not disclose any personal, identifiable information to them as part of this relationship. Use of their tracking technology is subject to their own privacy policies. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these third parties and you should refer to their privacy policies to find out about their practices.

  14. 14. Contacting Us

    If you have any concern, query or complaint about our personal data protection policy and practices or wish to request access to, update or correct your personal data, or if you wish to withdraw your consent, please contact:

    The Data Protection Officer
    Odeon Towers
    331 North Bridge Road, #14-03
    Singapore 188720
    (65) 6681 5785
    [email protected]

  15. 15. Changes to this Privacy Policy

    We review this Privacy Policy regularly and reserve the right to make changes at any time to take into account changes in our business and legal requirements.

    We will place updates and our revised Privacy Policy on our website. If the changes are significant and reduces your rights under this Privacy Policy, we will notify you on this website as well as through more prominent notices (e.g. email notification, letter). Any changes will be effective 30 days following the date on which this Privacy Policy is revised and posted on our website.

Fair Dealing Statement

At Infinitum, our customers are at the heart of our business. We believe in putting people first and by this, we mean delivering value and a positive difference to the people we serve. We understand that our customers rely on us for trusted advice and solutions whilst making their most important financial decisions. This spurs us to stay committed to deliver the Fair Dealing Outcomes, with the aim to promote good market conduct practices so that our customers’ interests remain uncompromised.

We drive a culture of Fair Dealing at Infinitum. This means we will continue to develop policies, build systems and embark on processes that ensure that our business conduct practices achieve Fair Dealing Outcomes for our customers. More significantly, we will be setting Fair Dealing KPIs within our business performance scorecard, monitoring them closely and reporting to the Board of Directors during its periodic Board Meetings. This sends a strong signal to employees and partners that we should always be fit and proper, ethical, professional and competent while we engage product providers, Financial Advisers, Financial Services Consultants and their respective clients.

We will always be mindful that our customers rely on us for relevant information, quality service and appropriate recommendations, recognising that we play an important role in influencing customers’ financial decisions. As such, we regard it as our duty to put our customers’ interests first. This means, we are committed to thorough ‘Know Your Client’ processes so that we effectively engage our customers with professional financial advisory that are customised to their needs at different life stages.

Our customers have the right to expect fair, professional and ethical treatment from us. We ensure that our representatives undergo vigorous and continuous training so that they are equipped with relevant skills and knowledge to offer high quality advice and service to our customers. As Financial Adviser representatives, it is essential that we continue to bring value and remain an essential part of our customers’ lives that is built on trust, understanding and mutual respect.

We offer customers clear, relevant and timely information to help them make informed financial decisions. We believe that the information we provide our customers should be simple to understand.

We take our customers’ feedback seriously and we strive to address their concerns promptly and fairly. We have also established a robust process to resolve customer grievances effectively and promptly. In turn, we have built on these learnings to sharpen our customer engagements and services.